Why Choose Us Contact Us The Wildelife Trusts
Call us on 01664 414141 between 9am and 6pm Monday to Friday and 9am and 12pm on Saturdays
 

Recruitment Privacy Policy

This notice provides you with important information concerning personal data the Company may collect, retain and process relating to job applicants. The personal data is limited to that which is relevant for recruitment and selection purposes. The Company seeks to be transparent in respect to personal data and is committed to meeting its data protection obligations. This notice aims to assist in this matter.

This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Data Protection Policy.

Name and Contact Details of Data Controller

Melton Mowbray Building Society (“MMBS”) is the Data Controller. The Data Protection Officer may be contacted at DPO@mmbs.co.uk or on 01664 414141.

Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis for Processing

The Company needs to collect, retain and process or use personal data for the following reasons:

  • In order to enter into a contract of employment or any other work contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • To meet our legal responsibilities as an employer (for example to check you are entitled to work in the UK and/or to meet our responsibilities under the Equality Act 2010);
  • To pursue the relevant and legitimate interests of the business (for example, to process and retain information in order to manage the recruitment process; in order to make appropriate decisions about suitability of candidates; or in order to make offers of employment);
  • Special categories of personal data may be processed in order to comply with the Equality Act 2010 and/or other legislation.

The Company will not use your personal information for any purpose other than recruitment activity. However, if you are not successful the Company may retain your details for a 6 month period and may then contact you if, during this period, a suitable vacancy arises.

Who has Access to Personal Data

Your personal data will only be disclosed where appropriate to authorised individuals within the Company or third parties who are involved in the recruitment process.

Those who are authorised individuals within the Company include those with HR and/or recruitment responsibilities, the management team in the area where the vacancy exists, those involved in the interview and assessment process, and those with responsibility for IT, where they need access to your data for the performance of their role. However, in respect of those with access to your data, the data to which they have access will be limited only to that which is necessary for the proper performance of their function.

If you are not successful your personal data will not be shared with third party providers, other than those who may be included in the recruitment process. If, however, you are successful in your application your personal data may be provided to third party providers, such as any third parties providing accountancy, payroll, HR, legal, occupational health or benefit provision support to the Company, and in such circumstances only data relevant to such support will be provided. Further, the need for pre-employment checks and/or the obtaining of references may result in us sharing information with other employers. Also we may need to perform pre-employment screening or conduct Disclosure and Barring checks and again we may share your data with such external organisations as are used in such circumstances.

Where data is provided to third parties they are placed under an obligation of confidentiality and are given written instructions to only use the data for the purposes for which it is disclosed.

The Company will not transfer HR-related personal data to any countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Time Period for Retaining Data

If you are unsuccessful in your application the Company will retain your personal data for a period of up to one year following the decision in relation to your application. If you are successful, your personal data will be retained in accordance with the MMBS’s HR Data Protection Policy and you will be issued with a further Privacy Notice as an employee of the Company.

Your Rights

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  • You can request from the Company access to and a copy of your data;
  • You can request the Company to correct or erase personal data;
  • You can request a restriction of processing of your personal data; and
  • You can object to processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights you should contact the Data Protection Officer identified above.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint about data protection with the Information

Commissioner’s Office.

You are not under any contractual or statutory requirement to provide any personal data to the Company during the process of recruitment. However, if you fail to provide relevant personal data this may prevent the Company from being able to fully or properly process your application or it may be the Company will not be able to process your application at all.

No automated decision making is used in respect to any personal data.

Categories of Personal Data

The Company may collect, use and process a range of personal information relating to you during or as part of the recruitment process. The nature of the personal data may include information such as or relating to the following:

Your name, address, email address, contact details, phone number, personal details, right to work in the UK, criminal records, your qualifications, work history, future career plans, experience, skills, current level of pay and associated employment benefits, health records/history, whether you have a disability and or whether reasonable adjustments are needed, references, equal opportunity related information, information relating to your suitability for the role.

Source

The data collected and processed relating to you is received from a number of sources. These include information provided by you (such as CVs, application forms, identity documents) or information gained at interviews, meetings or assessments with you.

In addition data about you may be obtained from other sources for example where references are provided from a previous employer or third party or from other employment checks such as criminal records checks or other pre-employment checks where appropriate.

The data held will be stored securely by the Company and will be held within the Company’s Computerised systems, including the email system, HR System, as well as in the appropriate hardcopy and electronic recruitment file(s).

Download the document here