Coronavirus - Help us to help you

We are working hard to maintain the best service we can for you. As you can imagine our telephone lines are exceptionally busy at the moment. So we are asking for your help too.

In the interests of the health of both our customers and our staff, please avoid visiting our branches unless necessary. Please telephone your local branch direct if you have any queries or to register to use our online services.

To reduce the risk to our branch staff and customers, from 1 September our branch opening hours will temporarily be: Monday to Friday 9am – 3pm.  We are currently closed on Saturdays.  Branch telephones will be open 9am to 4.30pm Monday to Friday.

Our telephone opening hours at Principal Office will be 9am – 6pm Monday to Friday.

Please note from Friday 24 July visitors to our branches and Principal Office will be required to wear a face covering.

Thank you for your cooperation

EMAIL SCAM EXPLOITING JOB RETENTION SCHEME

Please beware of the following phishing email scam – National Trading Standards have passed on an alert about a phishing scam based on impersonating correspondence from the Government’s Job Retention Scheme.

  • The scam involves phishing emails to companies about the scheme
  • The emails pretend to be from Jim Harra, First Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive of HMRC
  • The sender email address used is  no-reply@ncryptedprojects.com
  • the emails use Official HMRC branding, and the message asks for the bank details of the recipient.

An example message is provided below – the typos are the fraudsters’ own work:

“Dear customer, We wrote to you last week to help you prepare to make a claim through the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme. We are now writing to tell you how to access the Covid-19 relief. You will need to tell your us which UK bank account you want the grant to be paid into, in order to ensure funds are paid as quickly as possible to you.”

NO EXCUSE FOR DOMESTIC ABUSE

According to data from the Home Office and charities supporting victims, the pressures of living under COVID lock-down have caused a rapid increase in cases of domestic abuse. Abuse can take the form of coercive control, deliberate neglect and verbal or physical aggression. It often involves economic abuse (coercive control of the victim’s finances to steal their money and / or deny them the right to spend it).  We’re supporting the Government’s campaign to raise awareness about help for victims of domestic abuse.  You can find further guidance on how to get help here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/domestic-abuse-how-to-get-help

COVID-19 – ZOOM SCAM

Scammers are sending emails posing as the Zoom download manager asking the recipient to complete their download by clicking “next”, which releases malware when clicked. The only safe way to set up Zoom for personal use is to go on the Zoom official website and download it yourself.

COVID-19 – TEXT SCAM

Please beware of a new text scam purporting to be from the Government which informs the recipient via a text that they have been issued a £250 fine for leaving the house during the lock-down as the Government have been tracking their movements using their phone. The recipient is told that if they don’t pay immediately they will incur a heavier fine and encouraged to click on a link to make the payment which may deliver malware as well as taking the payment and their account details.

COVID-19 – FRAUDULENT EMAILS

During the coronavirus outbreak, many companies and organisations have sent emails containing COVID19 updates to their customers to make them aware of their current response and status. As these types of emails have now become increasingly frequent, criminals have started to use this familiarity to their advantage. These fraudulent emails, framed as a corporate COVID-19 response, contain malicious attachments and are targeting individual consumers and companies alike…

Emails may also be disguised as coming from a hospital that inform the recipient they may have come in contact with an individual who tested positive for COVID-19. The email instructs the recipient to download an attached Excel file, complete a form, and bring it to the nearest hospital. Once the attachment is downloaded, the malware has been activated and the attackers may be able to access your data.

Please keep in mind that typically, legitimate COVID-19 response emails have a message only in the body of the email and do not contain attachments.

COVID-19 – PROTECT YOURSELF FROM FRAUD

There is some evidence that criminals are attempting to use the current COVID-19 situation as an exploitation opportunity, so please be extra vigilant before clicking on an email about the coronavirus outbreak. If a claim sounds too good to be true, it probably is.

Criminals use exceptional circumstances like the current situation as a chance to pose as employees of a genuine organisation such as building society, bank or police and target you for fraud scams. They may claim they are dealing with coronavirus-related issues that require you to respond by paying money or providing personal information that will allow them to access your account. They often use pressure tactics to stop you thinking about want they want you do for them.

To help you stay protected, here are some things that we will never do:

  • Ask you to disclose your PIN number or other passwords for your accounts
  • Encourage you to move funds from your own account into a different “safe” account
  • Charge up-front fees for repayment holidays
  • Make home visits to collect mortgage arrears on your doorstep
  • Demand an immediate payment of mortgage arrears over the phone
  • Demand payment of mortgage arrears via email providing you with a link through which to make payments.

Please remain vigilant.

Stop – Take a moment to think.
Challenge – Don’t be afraid to ask questions or to say “No” and end the conversation.
Protect – Contact the building society or the bank from which you have made a payment immediately if you think that you have been the victim of fraud.

Coronavirus Update

We understand that some customers may be worried about the effect that contracting the Coronavirus (COVID-19) could have on their finances, for example due to a drop in income as a result of contracting the virus or because of the measures imposed to stop it spreading. If you have any concerns about how this could affect you and your mortgage, please click here to read the leaflet produced by the Building Societies Association and National Debtline or please get in touch on 01664 414141.

Please click here to see a list of Frequently Asked Questions for our members.

The Melton Building Society

 

Recruitment Privacy Policy

This notice provides you with important information concerning personal data the Company may collect, retain and process relating to job applicants. The personal data is limited to that which is relevant for recruitment and selection purposes. The Company seeks to be transparent in respect to personal data and is committed to meeting its data protection obligations. This notice aims to assist in this matter.

This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Data Protection Policy.

Name and Contact Details of Data Controller

Melton Mowbray Building Society (“MMBS”) is the Data Controller. The Data Protection Officer may be contacted at DPO@mmbs.co.uk or on 01664 414141.

Purpose of Processing and Legal Basis for Processing

The Company needs to collect, retain and process or use personal data for the following reasons:

  • In order to enter into a contract of employment or any other work contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • To meet our legal responsibilities as an employer (for example to check you are entitled to work in the UK and/or to meet our responsibilities under the Equality Act 2010);
  • To pursue the relevant and legitimate interests of the business (for example, to process and retain information in order to manage the recruitment process; in order to make appropriate decisions about suitability of candidates; or in order to make offers of employment);
  • Special categories of personal data may be processed in order to comply with the Equality Act 2010 and/or other legislation.

The Company will not use your personal information for any purpose other than recruitment activity. However, if you are not successful the Company may retain your details for a 6 month period and may then contact you if, during this period, a suitable vacancy arises.

Who has Access to Personal Data

Your personal data will only be disclosed where appropriate to authorised individuals within the Company or third parties who are involved in the recruitment process.

Those who are authorised individuals within the Company include those with HR and/or recruitment responsibilities, the management team in the area where the vacancy exists, those involved in the interview and assessment process, and those with responsibility for IT, where they need access to your data for the performance of their role. However, in respect of those with access to your data, the data to which they have access will be limited only to that which is necessary for the proper performance of their function.

If you are not successful your personal data will not be shared with third party providers, other than those who may be included in the recruitment process. If, however, you are successful in your application your personal data may be provided to third party providers, such as any third parties providing accountancy, payroll, HR, legal, occupational health or benefit provision support to the Company, and in such circumstances only data relevant to such support will be provided. Further, the need for pre-employment checks and/or the obtaining of references may result in us sharing information with other employers. Also we may need to perform pre-employment screening or conduct Disclosure and Barring checks and again we may share your data with such external organisations as are used in such circumstances.

Where data is provided to third parties they are placed under an obligation of confidentiality and are given written instructions to only use the data for the purposes for which it is disclosed.

The Company will not transfer HR-related personal data to any countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Time Period for Retaining Data

If you are unsuccessful in your application the Company will retain your personal data for a period of up to one year following the decision in relation to your application. If you are successful, your personal data will be retained in accordance with the MMBS’s HR Data Protection Policy and you will be issued with a further Privacy Notice as an employee of the Company.

Your Rights

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  • You can request from the Company access to and a copy of your data;
  • You can request the Company to correct or erase personal data;
  • You can request a restriction of processing of your personal data; and
  • You can object to processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights you should contact the Data Protection Officer identified above.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint about data protection with the Information

Commissioner’s Office.

You are not under any contractual or statutory requirement to provide any personal data to the Company during the process of recruitment. However, if you fail to provide relevant personal data this may prevent the Company from being able to fully or properly process your application or it may be the Company will not be able to process your application at all.

No automated decision making is used in respect to any personal data.

Categories of Personal Data

The Company may collect, use and process a range of personal information relating to you during or as part of the recruitment process. The nature of the personal data may include information such as or relating to the following:

Your name, address, email address, contact details, phone number, personal details, right to work in the UK, criminal records, your qualifications, work history, future career plans, experience, skills, current level of pay and associated employment benefits, health records/history, whether you have a disability and or whether reasonable adjustments are needed, references, equal opportunity related information, information relating to your suitability for the role.

Source

The data collected and processed relating to you is received from a number of sources. These include information provided by you (such as CVs, application forms, identity documents) or information gained at interviews, meetings or assessments with you.

In addition data about you may be obtained from other sources for example where references are provided from a previous employer or third party or from other employment checks such as criminal records checks or other pre-employment checks where appropriate.

The data held will be stored securely by the Company and will be held within the Company’s Computerised systems, including the email system, HR System, as well as in the appropriate hardcopy and electronic recruitment file(s).

Download the document here